Brick cottage with a rust-streaked metal roof and covered porch beneath tall shade trees
Home › Charleston Roofing › Charleston County
Charleston County · South Carolina

Roofing in Charleston County

Roof replacement, repair and storm damage in all 22 jurisdictions we cover in Charleston County, each with its own page: the local permit rule, the code edition it enforces and the building department's number. Of the county's 209,803 homes, 61% were built before 2000 — past the usual 20-year life of a roof — and the median year built is 1991.

  • Free photographed inspection
  • Photo report for your insurer
Free roof inspectionEvery slope photographed in Charleston County. The report is yours either way.

By sending, you agree Holy City Roofers may call, text or email you about your roof. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free roof inspectionEvery slope photographed
Storm & hail damagePhotos for your insurer
Written, line-item quotesMaterials named by brand
Charleston, Berkeley & Dorchester36 cities & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
22
Each with its own page
Homes in the county
209,803
Median built 1991
Code in force
2021
Set statewide by South Carolina
Hail reports, 1 inch+
26
NOAA SPC, 2016–2025

Every jurisdiction we cover in Charleston County

Click a city for its full permit and code detail.

CityPermit for a re-roofAdopted codeBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Adams RunYes2021 IRCHakim Bayyoud, Director, Charleston County Building Inspection Services843-202-6930
AwendawYes2021 IRC—843-202-6930
CharlestonYes2021 IRCKen Granata, Chief Building Official843-577-5550
Unincorporated Charleston CountyYes2021 IRCHakim Bayyoud, Director, Building Inspection Services843-202-6930
Edisto IslandYes2021 IRCHakim Bayyoud, Director, Charleston County Building Inspection Services843-202-6930
Folly BeachYes2021 IRC—843-588-2447
HollywoodNot published2021 IRC—864-586-6111
Isle of PalmsNot published2021 IRC—843-886-9912
James IslandNot publishedNot published—843-795-4141
Johns IslandYes2021 IRCKen Granata, Chief Building Official (City of Charleston)843-577-5550
Kiawah IslandNot published2021 IRCBruce Spicher, Building Official843-768-9166
LincolnvilleNot publishedNot published—843-873-3261 ext. 3
McClellanvilleNot published2021 IRC—843-887-3712
MeggettYes2021 IRCHakim Bayyoud, Director, Charleston County Building Inspection Services843-202-6930
Mount PleasantYes2021 IRC—843-884-5184
North CharlestonYes2021 IRC—843-740-2562
RavenelNot published2021 IRC—864-586-6111
RockvilleNot publishedNot published—843-202-6930
Seabrook IslandYes2021 IRC—843-202-6930
Sullivan's IslandYes2021 IRCMax Wurthmann, Building Official843-883-5732
Wadmalaw IslandYes2021 IRCHakim Bayyoud, Director, Charleston County Building Inspection Services843-202-6930
West AshleyYes2021 IRCKen Granata, Chief Building Official (City of Charleston)843-577-5550

We list a building official's name only where the jurisdiction publishes one — 10 of 22 here do. We list a permit answer only where the jurisdiction states one — 14 of 22 here do, and 14 of those clearly require a permit. Everything else is left blank on purpose.

Charleston County, town by town

Each line is a summary of that town's own page.

Homes across Charleston County: the Census numbers

Built before 2000
61%
128,771 homes
Median year built
1991
5% built before 1940
Built 2000 or later
39%
81,032 homes
Owner-occupied
64%
58% detached houses

Charleston County has 209,803 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 1991. 5% were built before 1940, 34% before 1980 and 39% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the 2010s, with 37,713 homes (18%). 58% of homes are single-family detached houses and 64% of occupied homes are owner-occupied; the count includes 10,231 mobile homes.

The Residential Rehabilitation Inspection Guide published by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development puts the service life of an asphalt shingle roof at about 20 years. On that yardstick, 128,771 homes across Charleston County (61%) were built before 2000 and have outlived at least one roof, and 49,217 (23%) predate 1970. The 36,275 homes from the 2000s are where first replacements are coming up now.

Across the 17 places we cover here with their own Census figures, Sullivan's Island has the oldest housing (27% before 1940) and Hollywood the newest (58% built in 2000 or later). Charleston is the largest, at 77,417 homes, and North Charleston has the highest share of renters (50%), where the roof is more often a landlord's decision.

PlaceHomesMedian builtBefore 19402000 or laterDetachedOwner-occupied
Charleston77,417199510%45%48%56%
North Charleston54,78119961%46%50%50%
Mount Pleasant44,37620001%51%64%74%
James Island4,97119700%11%92%88%
Isle of Palms4,58819860%19%70%93%
Kiawah Island3,86519890%28%69%99%
Hollywood2,58920033%58%80%89%
Seabrook Island2,57419880%30%58%96%
Folly Beach2,22119903%27%65%95%
Sullivan's Island1,088198127%26%90%85%
Ravenel1,06319931%33%70%86%
Awendaw81820012%53%83%94%
Meggett73919919%33%86%93%
Lincolnville57719872%20%49%60%
McClellanville357198415%28%97%96%
Adams Run234198410%26%56%92%
Rockville7119757%23%93%91%
BuiltHomesShare
Before 194010,2535%
1940s7,2613%
1950s13,6076%
1960s18,0969%
1970s23,12511%
1980s28,96914%
1990s27,46013%
2000s36,27517%
2010s37,71318%
2020 or later7,0443%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

Hail reports in Charleston County, 2016–2025

NOAA’s Storm Prediction Center logged 26 reports of hail 1 inch or larger in Charleston County from 2016 through 2025, on 13 days. 1 was 1.75 inches or larger, and 0 of those reached 2 inches; the largest, 1.75 inches, fell on March 20, 2018. The busiest single day was April 5, 2017, with 7 reports.

YearReports
20161
201711
20182
20192
20202
20214
20220
20232
20242
20250

Counted within 5 miles of each town’s center, Lincolnville has the most reports (16) and Adams Run the fewest (0). Each town’s own page lists its latest dates. Reports come from spotters and the public, so busier places log more of them.

Why the city matters more than the county

South Carolina sets one residential building code for the whole state: every city, town and county has to enforce the editions the state's Building Codes Council adopts, so what changes from one town to the next is who issues the permit and what that office asks for. Of the 22 jurisdictions we cover in Charleston County, these publish the edition they enforce:

James Island, Lincolnville, Rockville publish no edition we could read. Ask before work starts which one the roof will be inspected against.

Design wind is set by location here: across greater Charleston the published ultimate design wind speeds run 133–150 mph, depending on where a house stands. What each figure does to a roof is in our Charleston roofing code guide.

Common questions about roofing across Charleston County

Do I need a permit to replace a roof in Charleston County?

It depends on the city, not the county. Of the 22 jurisdictions we cover across Charleston County, 14 require one (Adams Run, Awendaw, Charleston, Unincorporated Charleston County, Edisto Island, Folly Beach, Johns Island, Meggett); the other 8 publish no answer either way. Each city page says which applies and links the building department.

Which building codes are in force across Charleston County?

Of the jurisdictions we cover across Charleston County, these publish the edition they enforce: the 2021 IRC in Adams Run, Awendaw, Charleston, Unincorporated Charleston County, Edisto Island, Folly Beach. 3 publish no edition we could read. The edition in force is the one your roof is inspected against.

How old are the houses across Charleston County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put the median year built across Charleston County at 1991, with 5% of its 209,803 homes built before 1940 and 39% in 2000 or later. 61% were built before 2000, so most have had at least one new roof already.

Does a roofer need a license in Charleston County?

South Carolina requires a residential roofer to be registered with the state's Residential Builders Commission for any job over $500 (S.C. Code 40-59-20 and 40-59-220), and to carry a surety bond on a homeowner's job over $5,000 (40-59-240). Registration involves no exam. Among the places we cover in Charleston County, Kiawah Island and Unincorporated Charleston County ask for a license or registration of their own as well.

Which Charleston County jurisdictions name their building official?

10 of the 22 we cover publish a name: Adams Run, Charleston, Unincorporated Charleston County, Edisto Island, Johns Island, Kiawah Island, Meggett, Sullivan's Island, Wadmalaw Island, West Ashley. Where a name is published, it is on that city's page with the department's own number.

Jump to a city

Town rules from each jurisdiction's own pages, researched 2026-10-24; housing, Census ACS 2020–2024; hail, NOAA Storm Prediction Center. Sources: data.census.gov · www.spc.noaa.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · www.scstatehouse.gov · www.scstatehouse.gov · www.scstatehouse.gov. Rules and staff change; check with the jurisdiction.

White two-story house with double front porches, a low hipped roof and moss-draped oaks
Free roof inspection

Roofing anywhere in Charleston County

Free inspection, a written scope, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free inspection →
Free Inspection